2020-PMAA-website-header.jpg
 



The Project Management Achievement Awards (PMAAs) exist to recognise, honour and promote outstanding achievements in program and project leadership. 

In its 20th year, the 2020 PMAAs celebrated project management excellence and innovation across 13 award categories for both organisations and individuals.



The 2020 Project Management Achievement Awards went digital on 25 November 2020 

Watch them now on AIPM OnDemand

PMAA-mock-up.png

Congratulations to our 2020 Winners


The Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM) is pleased to announce the winners of this year’s 2020 Project Management Achievement Awards (PMAAs). With a revised submission criteria and new award categories, this year we received one of the highest number of entrants since the inception of the awards in 2000.
 

 

NATIONAL


Project of the Year

Australian Centre to Counter Child Exploitation (ACCCE) Project - Australian Federal Police, RPS



INDIVIDUAL AWARDS


Future Project Leader (Under 35 years) 
Kelly Poniris


Project Professional 
Adam Tull


Senior Project Professional 
Nick de Vries

 

PROJECT AWARDS


Construction/Engineering
UNSW Lower Campus Sciences and Engineering Precinct - Capital Insight Pty Limited


Government
Australian Centre to Counter Child Exploitation (ACCCE) Project - Australian Federal Police, RPS


ICT/Telecommunications
University Meeting Experience Improvement Project, University of Tasmania - Information Technology Services


Transformation
TasNetworks Operating Model Improvement Project - TasNetworks Pty Ltd


Small Projects
Route 96 Nicholson St Asset Relocation - CitiPower Pty Ltd 


Regional Projects
Geelong Arts Centre - Ryrie Street Redevelopment - Development Victoria


Community Service and/or Community Development
SwanCare Leisure Precinct, Bentley Park - NS Group


Sustainable Projects
The University of Melbourne, Old Quadrangle Redevelopment - Melbourne, Aurecon


Professional Services
Coles Group Payment Services Governance Capability - Agile Management Office, Coles Group


Project Management Office (PMO)
Capital Planning & Delivery PMO - Telstra

 


 

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

 

Project of the Year 
Defence PFAS Investigation and Management Program - RPS  


Individual Winners 
Roy Henry, RPS 
Joel Betts, RPS 
Jade Davis, AECOM 


Project Winners 
Defence PFAS Investigation and Management Program - RPS  
Modernising User Productivity - ACT Government 
Capability Program Management Framework - Department of Defence 
Reserve Bank of Australia Canberra Office Fitout Project - Conscia 

 




NEW SOUTH WALES


Project of the Year 
HMAS Brisbane Post Delivery Upgrade - Destroyer Enterprise 


Individual Winners 
Kate Bimson - Blackbird Project Management 
Anastasia Reynolds - Telstra 



Project Winners 

UNSW Lower Campus Sciences and Engineering Precinct - Capital Insight 
HMAS Brisbane Post Delivery Upgrade - Destroyer Enterprise 
The CRM Project - Charles Sturt University and KPMG 
Sydney Water Partnering for Success (P4S) - Sydney Water and HKA 
Former Goulburn Gasworks Remediation Project - Jemena 
NSW 2020 Bushfire Clean-up Program - Public Works Advisory 
Northern Beaches Hospital - Colliers International 

 




NORTHERN TERRITORY


Project of the Year 

Artificial Reefs - Department of Infrastructure Planning Logistics and Harris Kmon Solutions 



Individual Winners 

Scott McNeill, JLL 
Mitch Carolan, JLL 
Kelly Poniris, JLL 

 

Project Winners 

Palmerston Police Station, Northern Territory - Department Infrastructure Planning Logistics, RPS 
EST04012 RAAF Darwin Earthen Cover Installation - JLL 
Student Digital Engagement, Apple Infrastructure in Territory Schools -NEC Australia 
Fuel Farm Automation and SCADA Controls Upgrade - JLL 
Galiwinku Gas Chlorination Plant - Power and Water Corporation 
Artificial Reefs - Department of Infrastructure Planning Logistics and Harris Kmon Solutions ​


 




QUEENSLAND
 

Project of the Year 
Australian Centre to Counter Child Exploitation (ACCCE) Project - Australian Federal Police, RPS 


Individual Winners 
Ben Perry, RPS 
Adam Tull, Brisbane Airport Corporation 
Ray Cantrell, RPS 


Project Winners 
Wynnum Road Stage 1, Brisbane City Council  
Australian Centre to Counter Child Exploitation (ACCCE) Project - Australian Federal Police, RPS 
Octant AI Predictive Cost Technology for Projects - Endeavour Program and BMD Urban
Gallipoli Barracks Dam Civil Works Upgrade - Aurecon 
Queensland Country Bank Stadium - Department of Housing and Public Works


 




SOUTH AUSTRALIA


Project of the Year 

Scheduling and Mobility Project (SaM) - SA Power Networks



Individual Winners 

Sophie Vandermeersch, Inside Infrastructure 
Dean Wilkie, Aurecon 


 

Project Winners 

GPO Exchange - Resource Co-ordination Partnership (RCP) 
The Salisbury Community Hub - Turner and Townsend 
Scheduling and Mobility Project (SaM) - SA Power Networks 
Attorney General’s Department Integrated Fit Out - Turner and Townsend 
Como Glasshouse Stage 5 - Trice – Project Development Managers 


 



TASMANIA


Project of the Year 
TasNetworks Operating Model Improvement Project - TasNetworks 


Project Winners 
Port of Burnie Post-Panamax Container Crane Demolition - TasPorts 
University Meeting Experience Improvement Project - University of Tasmania 
TasNetworks Operating Model Improvement Project - TasNetworks 
Grassy Fisherman's Wharf Reconstruction - TasPorts 

 



VICTORIA


Project of the Year 
Coles Group Payment Services Governance Capability - Agile Management Office, Coles Group 


Individual Winners 
Lieutenant Colonel Byron Cocksedge, Department of Defence, Land Systems Division, Lethality System (Land 159) 
Richard Heath, Accuraco 
Elizabeth Cook, Development Victoria 


Project Winners 
Metro/CBD Security of Supply: WP Substation and Waratah Place - Powercor Network Services 
EMV Night Fire Aviation Program Business Case - Emergency Management Victoria and Terra Firma Business Consulting 
Next Generation Scanner Program - Telstra 
Customer Experience Program, Implementation Year 1 -City of Port Phillip and KPMG 
Route 96 Nicholson St Asset Relocation - CitiPower 
Geelong Arts Centre - Ryrie Street Redevelopment - Development Victoria 
URBNSURF Melbourne - Turner and Townsend 
The University of Melbourne, Old Quadrangle Redevelopment, Melbourne - Aurecon 
Coles Group Payment Services Governance Capability - Agile Management Office, Coles Group 
Capital Planning & Delivery PMO - Telstra  

 


 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA


Project of the Year 
Connect South Mends Street - NS Group and City of South Perth 


Individual Winners 
Nick de Vries, NS Group 
Charlotte Whitelaw, RPS 
Bronwen Holland, NS Group 


Project Winners 
Forrest Chase - NS Group 
Connect South Mends Street - NS Group and City of South Perth 
Christmas Island Stormwater and Drainage Early Works Package - GHD  
Onslow Distributed Energy Resource Project- Horizon Power and GHD 
SwanCare Leisure Precinct, Bentley Park- NS Group 

 


 

INTERESTED IN PARTNERING WITH US NEXT YEAR? CONTACT US.