PMAA WINNERS 2017

 

National Winners
 

Project of the Year

TBA

Construction/
Engineering

TBA

Defence/Aerospace

TBA

ICT/
Telecommunications

TBA

Organisation/Change Management

TBA

Small Projects

TBA

Regional Projects

TBA

Community Service
and/or Development

TBA

Sustainable Projects

TBA

Project Management Research Award

TBA

Program/Project
Director

TBA

Project Manager

TBA

Young Project Manager

TBA

Project Team Member

TBA


 

State Winners

 

ACT

Project of the Year

Digital Library Infrastructure Replacement
National Library of Australia

ACT

Construction/
Engineering

"The Link" - Ginninderry Multi-purpose Community
Centre Manteena Commercial Pty Ltd

ACT

Defence/Aerospace

Defence Industry & Innovation
Department of Industry, Innovation and Science and the Department of Defence

ACT

ICT/Telecommunications

Digital Library Infrastructure Replacement
National Library of Australia

ACT

Regional Projects

Deep Space Station 35 and Deep Space Station 36
NASA, JPL, CSIRO

 

NSW

Project of the Year

Waterfall Culvert Upgrade
Sydney Trains - Major Works Division

NSW

Construction/
Engineering

Tangara Technology Upgrade – Door Upgrade
Sydney Trains - Fleet Maintenance Division

NSW

ICT/
Telecommunications

BT Panorama
BT Financial Group

NSW

Small Projects

Waterfall Culvert Upgrade
Sydney Trains - Major Works Division

NSW

Young Project Manager of the Year

Benjamin Schipp
Sydney Trains

NSW

Project Team
Member

Osmond Chen
HKA

 

NT

Project of the Year

Cox Peninsula Remediation Project
Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd

NT

Construction/Engineering

New Australian Embassy Compound, Jakarta, Indonesia
Turner & Townsend Thinc Pty Ltd

NT

Defence/Aerospace

RAAF Darwin Flood Mitigation
RPS Project Management

NT

Small Projects

Palmerston Special School
Turner & Townsend Thinc Pty Ltd

NT

Regional Projects

RAAF Base Tindal - Housing Development
Defence Housing Australia

NT

Sustainable Projects

Cox Peninsula Remediation Project
Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Ltd

 NT

Program/Project Director

Andrew Thiele
RPS Project Management

NT

Project Manager

Michael Scott
RPS Project Management

NT

Young Project Manager

Agnieszka Stopyra
RPS Project Management

NT

Project Team Member

Han Lian
RPS Project Management

NT

Project Team Member -
Judges' High Commendation

Craig Wilson
RPS Project Management

 

QLD

Project of the Year

1 William Street Change Program
Shape Consulting

QLD

Construction/
Engineering

Brisbane Airport Main Runway Overlay Project
Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Ltd

QLD

Defence/Aerospace (equal)

Defence Urban Operations Training Facility and Explosive Hazards Training Area (UOTF & EHTA) Project
RPS Project Management

QLD

Defence/Aerospace (equal)

Enhanced Land Force Stage 2B Facilities Project
Aurecon

QLD

ICT/
Telecommunications

One William Street ICT (1WS ICT)
Queensland Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation

QLD

Organisation/
Change Management

1 William Street Change Program
Shape Consulting

QLD

Small Projects (equal)

Cannovale State School New Junior Learning Centre Project
Turner & Townsend Thinc

QLD

Small Projects (equal)

Wickham Street Sewer Upgrade MH2 Accelerated Delivery Project
Queensland Urban Utilities

QLD

Regional Projects

Toowoomba Flood Recovery Program (2011 to 2016)
Toowoomba Regional Council

QLD

Community Service
and/or Development

Ronald McDonald House South Brisbane
Aurecon

QLD

Program/Project
Director

Robert Scodellaro
Brisbane Airport Corporation Pty Limited

QLD

Project Manager

Denise Morman
Civil Aviation Safety Authority

QLD

Young Project Manager

Jessica Hoddinott
Aurecon

QLD

Young Project Manager -
Judges' High Commendation

Megan Kealey
Queensland Urban Utilities

QLD

Young Project Manager -
Judges' High Commendation

Kirsty Barrie
RPS Project Management

QLD

Project Team Member

Joshua Irving
RPS Project Management

 

SA

Project of the Year

Bolivar Waste Water Treatment Plant SCADA & Control Systems Upgrade Stage 1
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd & South Australian Water Corporation

SA

Construction/Engineering

Adelaide Health and Medical Sciences Building
Mott MacDonald and the University of Adelaide

SA

Defence/Aerospace

A8945 Force Protection Test & Training Facilities
Aurecon

SA

ICT/Telecommunications

Bolivar Waste Water Treatment Plant SCADA & Control Systems Upgrade Stage 1
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd & South Australian Water Corporation

SA

Small Projects

Collins Submarine Platform Training Simulator Upgrade
Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group - Department of Defence

SA

Community Service and/or Development

Woomera Hangar Maintenance Project
Aurecon

SA

Project Manager

Shan Bala
Kellogg Brown & Root Pty Ltd (KBR)

SA

Young Project Manager

Adrian Jeremiah
SA Power Networks

 

TAS

Project of the Year

Skype for Business
2PM Services & University of Tasmania

TAS

Construction/Engineering

Supplementary Generation
Hydro Tasmania

TAS

Defence/Aerospace

Traverse Remediation
GHD Pty Ltd

TAS

ICT/Telecommunication

Domain Consolidation and Access to Systems Project
TasNetworks

TAS

Organisation/Change Management (equal)

“One Business” Transformation Program – Ajilis
TasNetworks

TAS

Organisation/Change Management (equal)

RBF TAS Successor Fund Transfer to Tasplan
Tasplan Super

TAS

Small Projects

Skype for Business
2PM Services & University of Tasmania

TAS

Project Manager

Marty Viney
Department of Health and Human Services

 

VIC

Project of the Year

LAND 116 Phase 3 Bushranger - Procurement and Infantry Mobility Vehicle
Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group - Department of Defence

VIC

Construction/Engineering

National Banknote Site Project
Reserve Bank of Australia & RPS Project Management

VIC

Defence/Aerospace

LAND 116 Phase 3 Bushranger - Procurement and Infantry Mobility Vehicle
Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group - Department of Defence

VIC

ICT/Telecommunications

2G Exit Migration
Telstra & MetaPM

VIC

Organisation/
Change Management 

EPM Upgrade Project
Telstra

VIC

Small Projects

Melbourne Airport Transformer
Jemena & Zinfra

VIC

Regional Projects

Rapid Earth Fault Current Limiter Trial Project
Powercor Australia Limited

VIC

Community Service and/or Development

Stribling Reserve Masterplan
Surf Coast Shire Council

VIC

Sustainable Projects

Booran Reserve
Glen Eira City Council

VIC

Project Manager

Lucy Carrigg
Development Victoria

VIC

Young Project Manager

Reddy Eda
EDA Project Management

VIC

Project Team Member

Nicole Tarr
Development Victoria

 

WA

Project of the Year

Crown Towers Perth
Honeywell Building Solutions

WA

Construction/Engineering

iFLY Perth - Indoor Skydiving Facility
RPS Project Management

WA

ICT/Telecommunication

Crown Towers Perth
Honeywell Building Solutions

WA

Small Projects

Network Ten
ACORPP Projects Pty Ltd

WA

Young Project Manager

Bryan Meyer
GHD Pty Ltd