This Privacy Policy sets out the Australian Institute of Project Management’s (AIPM) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to the AIPM, or which is otherwise collected by us offline or online including through our website(s). AIPM is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. The Privacy Policy explains how AIPM collects, uses and discloses your personal information and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, we, us, AIPM, or our means the Australian Institute of Project Management, ABN: 49 001 443 303.

 

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

 

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • contact details, such as name, mailing or street address; email address; phone number;
  • personal details, such as title, post-nominals, date of birth, gender, and education;
  • professional details such as job title and employment details;
  • photographic information such as profile images;
  • demographic data such as post code;
  • login information such as username and password;
  • preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our website, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party; and
  • details of your communications or interactions with us.

Sensitive personal information

We may collect ‘sensitive personal information’ (within the meaning of the Privacy Act), including details of your membership in a professional or trade association.

We may also collect the following information:

  • browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour; and
  • information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of Internet cookies, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

 

 

Collection and use of personal information

The AIPM receives and stores transaction information, as well as information you enter online or have provided to us in an application, registration, or administration processes.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • interact with us over the phone;
  • interact with us in person;
  • interact with us online;
  • participate in surveys or questionnaires;
  • participate in our mentoring or our awards programs;
  • join as a member;
  • register or attend an AIPM event or training;
  • subscribe to our mailing list; and
  • apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer.

 

We may collect your personal information from our third party platform providers when you:

  • participate in our mentoring program;
  • participate in our certification program;
  • participate in our awards program;
  • submit an application on the jobs board on our website;
  • submit a form, download a brochure or use the chat bot on our website;
  • use the AIPM Community or AIPM OnDemand video library websites;
  • interact with our email communications; and/or
  • register to attend a conference with which AIPM is associated.

 

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • confirming the identity of individuals;
  • providing membership services and products to you;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • holding events such as conferences and webinars on current issues;
  • making available and maintaining our public directories, such as our Member Directory, Endorsed Course Directory, and Organisation Directory; and
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
  • to consider your employment or volunteer application.

 

Where practicable, the AIPM will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information as requested may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to third parties, both within and outside Australia, for the purposes of conducting our business and providing our services. These third parties may include:

  • our contractors and/or related entities;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, website hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners such as third-party conference, event or function organisers;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event that, for example, you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties who provide us with services and collect and process data, such as Google Analytics, Survey Monkey, Typeform, Hot Jar, Higher Logic, HubSpot and other relevant businesses, who may store data outside of Australia including in the USA and Ireland, European Union (EU).

 

Additionally, AIPM may provide the following information about our members to persons who make an enquiry, such as recruiters or employers, with your consent:

  • Membership status
  • Membership category/type
  • Membership years
  • RegPM™ status
  • RegPM™ level
  • RegPM™ year

 

Where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may also store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information to recipients in countries with laws that protect your personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the APPs and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

 

Storage and security

The AIPM will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its members, subscribers or website visitors.

The AIPM will use all reasonable means to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment.

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You can help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our website is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold the AIPM or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

Accessing and updating personal information

The AIPM will endeavour to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database is correct, accurate and up to date. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or to have your personal information deleted, you can do so online from this website or by contacting us at privacy@aipm.com.au. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

You may at any time request access to personal information we have collected from you and obtain a more in-depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting us directly at privacy@aipm.com.au.

We will endeavour to respond to your access and/or correction request within 30 days of receiving your request. If we are unable to do so within this timeframe, we will let you know.

You will not be charged for making an access and/or correction request but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your access request.

We may decline your access and/or correction request in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you a with written reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction (if you ask us to do so).

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. We will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to fulfil any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it and/or to comply with our legal obligations. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or required for compliance purposes.

 

Online activity

Cookies

The AIPM uses cookies on our website(s). We use cookies to make our website(s) easier to use, and to better tailor them to your interests and needs.

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website(s)’ functionality may be affected.

Website analytics

Our website(s) use Google Analytics, HubSpot, and other related services to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

 

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by: following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communication; updating your preferences in your account on this website or contacting us using the details set out in the “How to contact us” section below.

 

Links to third party sites

The AIPM website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

 

Complaints resolution

The AIPM is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in the AIPM and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by the AIPM, please send your written complaint to our Privacy Officer at the AIPM National Office: privacy@aipm.com.au, ph.02 8288 8750, or at Level 23, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060.

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will make a new copy of the updated Privacy Policy available on our website(s). Where changes to the Privacy Policy are material, we will provide you with reasonable notice by email before the changes take effect. If you continue to use our website(s) after the effective date of the changes, you will be taken to have accepted the amended Privacy Policy.

 

How to contact us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:

Email: privacy@aipm.com.au

Contact number: +61 2 8288 8700

Post:

Attention: AIPM Privacy Officer

Address: Level 23, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060

 

Last Updated: [15] August 2022